If we are banned we encounter 8014 error

2

Comments

  • TinkoffTinkoff Member Posts: 15

    @Tucking_Friggered
    Windows 10 v.1809

  • Tucking_FriggeredTucking_Friggered Member Posts: 57
    edited January 7

    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/registry-cleaner

    You can try this and clean your registry. It may fix your problem. I can't make any guarantees. It is a reliable and free program though. If it does not work you are going to have to reinstall Windows for a likely fix.

    The issue you are having is only affecting certain people with that update, not everyone, so it isn't an issue with the patch itself but more than likely individual system configurations. That is to say I do not expect Behav10r to be able to isolate this issue and ultimately it is going to be something you have to fix. Ergo, fresh Windows install.

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @Tinkoff

    Are you try install windows again i not try for now
  • TinkoffTinkoff Member Posts: 15

    @burak1998_20

    Not. I have too many personal files on PC.

  • TinkoffTinkoff Member Posts: 15

    Maybe later

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    edited January 8
    I think i try next week if it's not worked this is show problem in not pc it's show bhvr has got serious problem.
  • TinkoffTinkoff Member Posts: 15
  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @Tinkoff

    And plase write dead by daylight help center developers get the news about this errors maybe they are 2.4.1 patch this game 
  • bloxebloxe Member Posts: 81
    Several people are having the same issue at ps4. Its something that they did, and it is taking way too long to fix. 

    Its been days without being able to play the game. Its a shame that such a good game is in such incompetent hands.
  • TinkoffTinkoff Member Posts: 15

    @burak1998_20
    Hello,

    Thank you for contacting us. We apologize for the inconvenience.

    For this case, could you please restart your computer and Steam client to see if this issue persists? If it does, please follow these steps to solve this connection issue:

    1. Press Windows Key + R to bring up "Run"
    2. Type "cmd" (without quotes) and hit enter to bring up "Command Prompt"
    3. First, type "ipconfig /release" (without quotes) and hit enter.
    4. Second, type "ipconfig /renew" (without quotes) and hit enter
    5. Lastly, type "ipconfig /flushdns" (without quotes) and hit enter
    6. We also advise repairing/reinstalling EAC
    7. Restart your computer

    Please let us know if this worked for you.

    Stay safe out there...
    The Dead by Daylight Team

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @Tinkoff

    I try for two weeks but not working you can join servers?
  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @bloxe

    You use steam or ps4?

    Yes i can't play two week
  • bloxebloxe Member Posts: 81
    @bloxe

    You use steam or ps4?

    Yes i can't play two week
    Ps4. I managed to play using proxy.
  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @bloxe

    hmmm ı use steam bro 
  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @bloxe

    ı try vpn but its not working i don´t know what is difference of proxy but i don´t think its working to me
  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115

    this is my log anybody know my problem?

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    I try unistall windows but it's not worked how do i can
  • setmadsetmad Member Posts: 1

    @burak1998_20 said:
    I try unistall windows but it's not worked how do i can

    I got this problem for last 2 days and shoveled all net for solving this problem.
    And i finally found solution. Right now i'm working on little programm, which allow ppl solve the problem in 2 clicks, so, if you're currently didn't re-install your windows or it's dosen't solve the connection failure, i'll give you a link to my post in steam, i also may be will publish the method "step-by-step" for those, whos may scare viruses in my programm

  • ceridwen309ceridwen309 Member Posts: 305

    @burak1998_20

    Resetting a comp in general for windows xp, vista, 7, 10, :
    https://neosmart.net/wiki/restore-to-factory-settings/

    Resetting a comp with windows 10:
    https://www.laptopmag.com/articles/reset-windows-10-pc


    @setmad

    That's wonderful, however....don't just make a program and hand it out so casually.
    Post the link for the websites where you found this info. Explain how you came to your findings.

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    edited January 10
    @setmad ;

    Pencerelerimi unistall değil ama eğer programınız

    varsa bana söyleyin.  İşe yaradıysa ben sizin için dua ediyorum 😁

    My steam name is el turco if you post to me i can contract to you my brother 
  • MandyTalkMandyTalk Mod Posts: 1,550

    I will warn you against using 3rd party programs in game - please be careful what you download.

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @MandyTalk

    But i can't play this game since two weeks. 
  • bloxebloxe Member Posts: 81
    edited January 11
    MandyTalk said:

    I will warn you against using 3rd party programs in game - please be careful what you download.

    This she talks about, but when we need answers like the 15k+ people having this issue needs it, she shuts up. 
  • ceridwen309ceridwen309 Member Posts: 305

    @burak1998_20

    Were you able to restart your comp with the extra info?

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @ceridwen309

    Not yet this week start my exams
  • FadedFaded Administrator, Mod, Customer Support Posts: 6

    @burak1998_20 said:
    this is my log anybody know my problem?

    Hey!

    I took a look at your log. Could you run Steam as an administrator and launch your game from the Steam Library. That should fix the issue you're having.

    /Sujan_BHVR

  • burak1998_20burak1998_20 Member Posts: 115
    @Faded

    I contact to sujan,tell me run the steam as administrator 

    I try but not working 
  • Tucking_FriggeredTucking_Friggered Member Posts: 57
    edited January 12

    @burak1998_20 said:
    @Faded

    I contact to sujan,tell me run the steam as administrator 

    I try but not working 

    Like I said before you have a corrupted registry. When it goes to read where to to
    connect to the servers that information is bad so it is never connecting. Uninstalling the game will not solve the issue as registry entries are not necessarily removed by uninstalling the game.
    Unless you can find those entries and delete them, which risks you messing up and preventing your Windows from loading you are not going to fix this issue without a fresh install of Windows.
    This likely occurred shutting the game down abruptly, DCing or power loss.

  • FadedFaded Administrator, Mod, Customer Support Posts: 6

    @burak1998_20 said:
    @Faded

    I contact to sujan,tell me run the steam as administrator 

    I try but not working 

    Hey,

    Thanks for the information, I'll be happy to take a look at this in your support ticket :)

  • TinkoffTinkoff Member Posts: 15

    @Faded
    Thanks for advice. Its helped me.

2
Sign In or Register to comment.